District council election results, 4 May 2006
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Linda Wilkinson | 1,854 Elected (Majority of 717) |
Conservative | Martin Leonard | 1,137 |
British National Party | Susan Auty | 615 |
Labour | Naheed Arshad-Mather | 542 |
Green | Brian Strudwick | 377 |
Independent | Ian Brooke | 362 |
Total votes:
|
4,887 | |
Turnout:
|
38.6% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Calvert | 1,959 Elected (Majority of 913) |
Conservative | Andrea Stephenson | 1,046 |
Liberal Democrat | Sandra Gordon-Overton | 830 |
British National Party | Christine Thompson | 440 |
Green | Edward Adams | 261 |
Total votes:
|
4,536 | |
Turnout:
|
35.5% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Labour | Mahmood Akhtar | 2,779 Elected (Majority of 1,676) |
Liberal Democrat | Jon Bloom | 1,103 |
British National Party | Jillian Exley | 869 |
Conservative | Mohamed Akram | 621 |
Green | Heidi Smithson | 232 |
Total votes:
|
5,604 | |
Turnout:
|
47.9% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Labour | Gwen Grailey | 2,209 Elected (Majority of 1,040) |
British National Party | Jonathan Pygott | 1,169 |
Liberal Democrat | David Lowe | 1,125 |
Conservative | Sharon Light | 735 |
Green | Timothy Sykes | 209 |
Total votes:
|
5,447 | |
Turnout:
|
44.7% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | Liz Smaje | 1,878 Elected (Majority of 742) |
Labour | Suzy Brain-England | 1,136 |
British National Party | John Christopher Wilkinson | 1,101 |
Liberal Democrat | Jean Tasker | 350 |
Green | Clive Richard Lord | 264 |
Total votes:
|
4,963 | |
Turnout:
|
40.9% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Ann Raistrick | 1,761 Elected (Majority of 140) |
British National Party | Mike Thompson | 1,621 |
Conservative | Harvey Mawston | 1,064 |
Labour | Mohammed Laher | 541 |
Green | Ruth Walker | 253 |
Total votes:
|
5,240 | |
Turnout:
|
43.9% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Nicola Turner | 1,824 Elected (Majority of 59) |
Conservative | Dorothy Lindley | 1,765 |
British National Party | Christine Hanson | 910 |
Labour | Helen Singleton | 576 |
Green | Sandra Leyland | 431 |
Save Huddersfield NHS | David Ellis | 239 |
Total votes:
|
5,745 | |
Turnout:
|
45.7% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Save Huddersfield NHS | Jackie Grunsell | 2,176 Elected (Majority of 807) |
Liberal Democrat | Shahida Awan | 1,369 |
Labour | Jamil Akhtar | 1,296 |
Conservative | Judith Roberts | 576 |
British National Party | Skye Turner | 564 |
Green | Daniel Greenwood | 236 |
Total votes:
|
6,217 | |
Turnout:
|
49.4% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Labour | Angela Ellam | 1,447 Elected (Majority of 175) |
Liberal Democrat | Eleanor Ritchie | 1,272 |
Conservative | Roger Jessop | 674 |
British National Party | Andrew Watson | 639 |
Green | Paul Cooney | 271 |
Total votes:
|
4,303 | |
Turnout:
|
35% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | Jim Dodds | 2,012 Elected (Majority of 621) |
Labour | Graham Turner | 1,391 |
Liberal Democrat | Andrew Brown | 558 |
English Democrats | Paul McEnhill | 436 |
British National Party | Nicola King | 434 |
Green | Stephen Turnbull | 414 |
Total votes:
|
5,245 | |
Turnout:
|
43.2% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
British National Party | Colin Auty | 1,902 Elected (Majority of 290) |
Labour | Eric Firth | 1,612 |
Liberal Democrat | Nisar Choudhary | 1,010 |
Conservative | Robert Haycroft | 632 |
Green | Peter Cunnington | 182 |
Total votes:
|
5,338 | |
Turnout:
|
43.3% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Labour | Masood Ahmed | 2,322 Elected (Majority of 754) |
Conservative | Jonathan Scott | 1,568 |
British National Party | Robert Ryan | 1,457 |
Liberal Democrat | Bernard Disken | 293 |
Green | Adrian Cruden | 229 |
Total votes:
|
5,869 | |
Turnout:
|
48.4% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Labour | Mumtaz Hussain | 1,966 Elected (Majority of 105) |
Liberal Democrat | Kingsley Hill | 1,861 |
British National Party | Frank Atack | 1,216 |
Conservative | Keith Sibbald | 262 |
Independent | Keith Oldroyd | 173 |
Green | Joan Smithson | 127 |
Total votes:
|
5,605 | |
Turnout:
|
47.6% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Liberal Democrat | Andrew Marchington | 1,453 Elected (Majority of 349) |
British National Party | Robert Walker | 1,104 |
Labour and Co-operative | Pat Colling | 760 |
Conservative | Jacqueline Walker known as Jackie Firth | 732 |
Green | Lesley Hedges | 558 |
Save Huddersfield NHS | Mary Granger | 412 |
Total votes:
|
5,019 | |
Turnout:
|
38.5% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Labour | Mohan Sokhal | 3,343 Elected (Majority of 2,254) |
Liberal Democrat | Jim O'Reilly | 1,089 |
Conservative | Paul Murphy | 608 |
Green | John Phillips | 433 |
British National Party | Stuart Exley | 394 |
Total votes:
|
5,867 | |
Turnout:
|
45.2% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
British National Party | Steve Cass | 2,035 Elected (Majority of 726) |
Labour | Stephen Hall | 1,309 |
Liberal Democrat | Abdul Qayoom | 1,207 |
Conservative | Amelia Bolton | 820 |
Green | Julian Flynn | 194 |
Total votes:
|
5,565 | |
Turnout:
|
46.2% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | Royston Rogers | 1,421 Elected (Majority of 133) |
Liberal Democrat | David Woodhead | 1,288 |
Independent | Peter Searby | 1,148 |
British National Party | Barry Fowler | 858 |
Labour | Keir Tankard | 547 |
Green | Leslie Bailey | 370 |
The Official Monster Raving Loony | Melodie Staniforth known as Boney Maroney | 66 |
Total votes:
|
5,698 | |
Turnout:
|
45.5% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | Nigel Patrick | 2,596 Elected (Majority of 1,617) |
Labour | Chris Chapple | 979 |
Liberal Democrat | John Turner | 811 |
Green | Simon Anscombe | 662 |
British National Party | Richard Brown | 548 |
Total votes:
|
5,596 | |
Turnout:
|
41% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | Christine Smith | 1,981 Elected (Majority of 78) |
Green | Derek Hardcastle | 1,903 |
Labour | Mike Greetham | 567 |
British National Party | Russell Scott | 457 |
Liberal Democrat | Gerald Edinburgh | 333 |
Total votes:
|
5,241 | |
Turnout:
|
42% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | Tony Brice | 1,974 Elected (Majority of 101) |
Liberal Democrat | Cahal Burke | 1,873 |
Labour | Douglas Morgan | 761 |
British National Party | Richard Langford | 658 |
Green | Richard Plunkett | 398 |
Total votes:
|
5,664 | |
Turnout:
|
42% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | David Hall | 2,157 Elected (Majority of 148) |
British National Party | Peter Horsfield | 1,643 |
Labour | Ann Foxton | 1,017 |
Liberal Democrat | Stephen Leigh | 393 |
Green | Gillian Redshaw | 226 |
Total votes:
|
5,070 | |
Turnout:
|
39.7% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Conservative | Vivien Lees | 2,843 Elected (Majority of 1,054) |
British National Party | Nick Cass | 1,789 |
Labour | Natalie Pinnock-Hamilton | 904 |
The New Party | David Pinder | 395 |
Liberal Democrat | Brian Firth | 368 |
Green | Richard Burton | 253 |
Total votes:
|
6,552 | |
Turnout:
|
45.7% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes |
---|---|---|
Green | Graham Simpson | 2,083 Elected (Majority of 677) |
Labour | Mohammad Iqbal | 1,140 |
British National Party | Simon Towers | 491 |
Conservative | Neil Drake | 464 |
Liberal Democrat | Kuldip Brar | 420 |
Total votes:
|
4,332 | |
Turnout:
|
34.4% |