Almondbury
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Ann Denham 1,934
LAB Labour Jacqueline Hardaker 724
CON Conservative Paul Ambler 390
GRN Green Claire Plunkett 126
SAT Socialist Alternative Joanne Haley 74
Total votes:
3,248
Turnout:
31.42%
Batley East
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Ghulam Maniyar 2,073
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jonathan Bloom 1,572
CON Conservative Anne Dickinson 902
GRN Green Karen Sykes 92
Total votes:
4,639
Turnout:
36.26%
Batley West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Geoffrey Alvy 1,561
LAB Labour Lawrence Conlon 1,455
CON Conservative Charles Shaw 534
GRN Green Timothy Sykes 87
Total votes:
3,637
Turnout:
27.18%
Birkby
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mehboob Khan 2,688
CON Conservative Anthony Brice 1,098
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat David Waddington 380
GRN Green John Phillips 170
SLB Socialist Labour Graham Hellawell 113
Total votes:
4,449
Turnout:
37.62%
Birstall and Birkenshaw
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Robert Light 1,996
LAB Labour Austin Calvert 1,254
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Neil Bentley 395
GRN Green Clive Lord 184
Total votes:
3,829
Turnout:
28.27%
Cleckheaton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Ann Raistrick 1,858
CON Conservative Robert Ryan 805
LAB Labour Michael Mason 741
ANT Independent Democratic Socialist Labour (Anti Blair) Colin Spencer 53
Total votes:
3,457
Turnout:
29.44%
Colne Valley West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat David Ridgway 1,508
IND Independent Dorothy Lindley 1,366
LAB Labour Ian Leedham 549
CON Conservative Annabel Herriott 238
GRN Green Sandra Leyland 186
Total votes:
3,847
Turnout:
38.40%
Crosland Moor
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Ian Rutter 1,722
LAB Labour Graham Sykes 1,358
CON Conservative Neil Craven 773
GRN Green Stephen Bradbury 245
SLB Socialist Labour Ian Brooke 108
Total votes:
4,206
Turnout:
35.25%
Dalton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Elaine Sims 1,592
LAB Labour Melvyn Munday 1,413
CON Conservative Roger Jessop 624
GRN Green Tony Brooks 117
Total votes:
3,746
Turnout:
31.94%
Deighton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Jean Calvert 894
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Alistair Cheetham 757
CON Conservative Liiana Brice 222
GRN Green Edward Adams 84
SLB Socialist Labour Simon Morris 46
Total votes:
2,003
Turnout:
21.06%
Denby Dale
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Sheila Hey 2,031
LAB Labour David Harpin 1,790
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Robert Nuttall 614
GRN Green Brian Strudwick 199
Total votes:
4,634
Turnout:
32.80%
Dewsbury East
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Dennis Hullock 1,351
LAB Labour Paul Ellis 1,149
CON Conservative Stuart Fairbairn 595
GRN Green Sarah Greenwood 70
Total votes:
3,165
Turnout:
27.60%
Dewsbury West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mohammed Razaq 2,118
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Glynis Davies 2,091
CON Conservative Lynn Holland 598
IND Independent Dennis Richardson 176
GRN Green David Honour 90
Total votes:
5,073
Turnout:
39.90%
Golcar
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Mary Granger 2,159
LAB Labour Jamil Akhtar 867
CON Conservative Karen Tweed 599
GRN Green David Carter 199
Total votes:
3,824
Turnout:
29.80%
Heckmondwike
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Peter Sykes 1,498
CON Conservative Roger Roberts 1,412
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat David Marsden 391
GRN Green Gillian Redshaw 149
Total votes:
3,450
Turnout:
29.95%
Holme Valley North
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Marie Bower 1,718
CON Conservative Richard Wrigley 1,188
LAB Labour Carol Hirst 701
GRN Green Barry Ward 149
MON The Official Monster Raving Loony Robert Staniforth 36
GEZ Independence Geezer Michael Madden 33
COU Kirklees Council Watch Martin Murphy 32
Total votes:
3,857
Turnout:
31.42%
Holme Valley South
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Kenneth Simsk 2,021
LAB Labour David Taylor 1,223
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Helen Smith 933
GRN Green Jonathan Clowes 252
Total votes:
4,429
Turnout:
32.60%
Kirkburton
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Christine Smith 2,110
LAB Labour Roy Dobson 1,171
GRN Green Derek Hardcastle 710
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gerald Edinburgh 487
Total votes:
4,478
Turnout:
32.40%
Lindley
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat David Payne 1,925
CON Conservative David James 1,457
LAB Labour Naheed Arshad-Mather 558
GRN Green Richard Plunkett 283
Total votes:
4,223
Turnout:
31.85%
Mirfield
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Beverley Warby 2,300
LAB Labour Kevin Fisher 1,391
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat John Dobson 324
GRN Green Allan Armstrong 115
Total votes:
4,130
Turnout:
32.80%
Newsome
  Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Resigned 2,400
LAB Labour Barrie Metcalfe 875
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Rana Younas 500
CON Conservative Oliver Colling 216
COU Kirklees Council Watch Sean Hellawell 77
Total votes:
4,068
Turnout:
36.35%
Paddock
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mohan Sokhal 1,526
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Patricia Milner 1,461
CON Conservative Kenneth Giles 537
SLB Socialist Labour Alan Brooke 76
GRN Green Leslie Bailey 75
Total votes:
3,675
Turnout:
32.62%
Spen
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Margaret Bates 1,623
LAB Labour Gordon North 1,260
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Eileen Newsome 310
GRN Green Joan Smithson 78
Total votes:
3,271
Turnout:
26.25%
Thornhill
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Gulfam Asif 1,788
LAB Labour Thimme Gowda 1,213
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gary Denison 655
GRN Green Gillian Jolly 128
Total votes:
3,784
Turnout:
30.53%