Almondbury
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat John Smithson 1,985
Labour Jacqueline Hardaker 746
Green Brian Strudwick 262
Conservative Withdrawn 0
Total votes:
2,993
Turnout:
30.44%
Batley East
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Mary Harkin 2,091
Liberal Democrat Jonathan Bloom 1,829
Conservative Ian McCord 599
Green Timothy Sykes 164
Total votes:
4,683
Turnout:
36.94%
Batley West
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Shabir Pandor 1,688
Liberal Democrat David Robinson 1,645
British National Party Jonathan Pygott 438
Conservative Brian Taylor 406
Green Stephen Turnbull 82
Total votes:
4,259
Turnout:
32.25%
Birkby
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Deryck Hillas 2,540
Conservative Reggie Sharp 927
Liberal Democrat Mohammad Saeed 332
Green John Phillips 239
Socialist Alliance Graham Hellawell 132
Total votes:
4,170
Turnout:
36.34%
Birstall and Birkenshaw
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Andrew Palfreeman 2,019
Labour Michael Williams 1,389
Liberal Democrat Jean Tasker 387
Green Clive Lord 234
Total votes:
4,029
Turnout:
30.19%
Cleckheaton
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Andrew Pinnock 1,642
Labour John Dick 913
Conservative Simon Sugden 845
Green Stephen Harrison 134
Total votes:
3,534
Turnout:
30.77%
Colne Valley West
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Margaret Fearnley 1,503
Conservative Dorothy Lindley 1,461
Labour Ian Leedham 707
Green Sandra Leyland 228
Total votes:
3,899
Turnout:
37.21%
Crosland Moor
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Molly Walton 2,158
Liberal Democrat Rana Younas 1,459
Conservative Neil Craven 667
Green David Hill 157
Socialist Alliance Macsood Humayun 115
Total votes:
4,556
Turnout:
38.92%
Dalton
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Colin Walder 1,756
Labour Melvyn Munday 1,458
Conservative Anah Maheen 214
Green David Honour 160
Total votes:
3,588
Turnout:
30.92%
Deighton
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Susan May 1,095
Liberal Democrat Richard Pinnock 1,031
Conservative Hope Byram 160
Socialist Alliance Joseph Whiteside 57
Total votes:
2,343
Turnout:
27.77%
Denby Dale
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour David Harpin 1,987
Conservative Jonathan Naylor 1,966
Liberal Democrat Emma Bone 609
Green Edward Adams 276
Total votes:
4,838
Turnout:
33.93%
Dewsbury East
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Eric Firth 1,559
Liberal Democrat Bernard Disken 1,435
British National Party Suzy Bastow 536
Conservative Mohammed Khan 379
Green Joan Smithson 61
Total votes:
3,970
Turnout:
35.46%
Dewsbury West
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Karam Hussain 2,950
Labour Mumtaz Hussain 1,666
Conservative John Nottingham 418
British National Party David Mitchell 417
Green Nicholas Ayres 120
Total votes:
5,571
Turnout:
43.78%
Golcar
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Robert Iredale 1,792
Labour Mark Ewington 997
Conservative Karen Tweed 528
Green Lesley Hedges 253
Total votes:
3,570
Turnout:
28.14%
Heckmondwike
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Timothy Crowther 2,027
Conservative Roger Roberts 1,317
Liberal Democrat Sajid Sharif 461
Green Gillian Redshaw 229
Total votes:
4,034
Turnout:
30.19%
Holme Valley North
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat John Green 1,676
Labour Terence Lyons 1,579
Conservative Richard Dixon 1,026
Green Barry Ward 199
Socialist Alliance Ian Brooke 57
The Official Monster Raving Loony Melodie Staniforth known as Boney Maroney 55
Total votes:
4,592
Turnout:
37.14%
Holme Valley South
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Keith Patrick 1,592
Liberal Democrat Jeanette Leadbeater 1,329
Labour Mary Chapple 1,182
Green John Heneghan 292
Socialist Alliance Roger Keely 110
Total votes:
4,505
Turnout:
33.57%
Kirkburton
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Mark Hemingway 1,815
Green Derek Hardcastle 1,583
Labour Julie Bellanfante 988
Liberal Democrat Gerald Edinburgh 397
Total votes:
4,783
Turnout:
34.75%
Lindley
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Douglas Morgan 602
Green Richard Plunkett 184
UK Independence Helen Martinek 130
Total votes:
4,285
Turnout:
33.38%
Mirfield
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Martyn Bolt 2,147
Labour Michael Hutchinson 1,216
Liberal Democrat Helen Swain 479
Green Claire Plunkett 111
Independent Imelda Marsden 106
Total votes:
4,059
Turnout:
32.89%
Newsome
Party Candidate name Votes
Green Graham Simpson 2,000
Green Julie Stewart 1,812
Labour Garth Pratt 861
Labour Gilbert Hanson 744
Liberal Democrat Andrew Hirst 401
Liberal Democrat Anne Thornton 351
Conservative Michael Brooke 310
Conservative Paul Ambler 197
Socialist Alternative Dylan Murphy 107
Total votes:
6,783
Turnout:
63.35%
Paddock
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Linda Wild 1,807
Labour Barry France 1,544
Conservative Neil Kelly 321
Green Leslie Bailey 205
Total votes:
3,877
Turnout:
34.75%
Spen
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Gordon North 1,593
Conservative Derrick Yates 1,228
Liberal Democrat Kenneth Lee 542
Green Isabel Walters 116
Total votes:
3,479
Turnout:
28.5%
Thornhill
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Khizar Iqbal 2,326
Labour Thimme Gowda 1,207
British National Party Nicholas Cass 823
Liberal Democrat Gary Denison 355
Green Sarah Greenwood 126
Total votes:
4,837
Turnout:
39.89%