Almondbury
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat John Ralph Smithson 1,686 Elected Majority of 510
Conservative Martin James Leonard 1,176
Labour Keiron Leith Dunn 611
British National Party Dale Abbott 456
Green Nicholas William Robert Ayres 297
Independent Ian Paul Brooke 256
Independent Melvin Trevor Gray 85
Total votes:
4,567
Ashbrow
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Cath Harris 1,829 Elected (Majority of 449)
Conservative Bill Armer 1,380
British National Party Deborah Wright 362
Liberal Democrat James Andrew Wilkinson 352
Independent Mel Mills 251
Green Edward Adams 249
Total votes:
4,423
Batley East
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Mary Harkin 2,793 Elected (Majority of 1,646)
Liberal Democrat Irfan Iqbal 1,147
Conservative Ian Arthur Wilkinson 852
British National Party Ian Roper 754
Green Joan Brenda Smithson 185
Total votes:
5,731
Batley West
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Peter O'Neill 2,084 Elected (Majority of 1,013)
Conservative Kelly Elizabeth McKeown 1,071
British National Party Jonathan Pygott 975
Liberal Democrat Shujjat Ali 957
Green Julian Emile Denys Flynn 207
Total votes:
5,294
Birstall and Birkenshaw
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Robert Christopher Light 2,330 Elected (Majority of 1,198)
Labour Suzy Brain England 1,132
British National Party John Christopher Wilkinson 823
Liberal Democrat David Robinson 290
Green Clive Richard Lord 257
Total votes:
4,832
Cleckheaton
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Andrew Charles Pinnock 2,561 Elected (Majority of 1,087)
British National Party Mike Thompson 1,474
Conservative Harvey Mawston 865
Labour Michael Trevor Ramsden 443
Green Ruth Walker-Mahmood 93
Total votes:
5,436
Colne Valley
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Margaret Rose Fearnley 2,255 Elected (Majority of 1,240)
Conservative Karen Louise Tweed 1,015
British National Party Christine Hanson 898
Labour Helen Tomlin Singleton 644
Green Glenn Cope 479
Total votes:
5,291
Crosland Moor and Netherton
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Mohammad Sarwar 2,497 Elected (Majority of 1,313)
Save Huddersfield NHS Ian Slattery 1,184
Liberal Democrat Shahida Awan 1,107
Conservative Annabel Herriott 732
British National Party Skye Turner 568
Green Dan Greenwood 264
Total votes:
6,352
Dalton
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Roger David Battye 1,501 Elected (Majority of 251)
Labour Peter Wayne Rock 1,250
Conservative Roger Stephen Jessop 674
British National Party Jonathan David Baxter Wright 547
Green Peter Stanley Cunnington 200
English Democrats Stephen Andrew Bond 120
Total votes:
4,292
Denby Dale
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Elaine Ward 2,144 Elected (Majority of 580)
Labour Graham Turner 1,564
Liberal Democrat Andrew Herman Brown 433
Green Andrew Stimson 372
British National Party Bob Mallaband 365
English Democrats Paul Henry Adrian McEnhill 310
Total votes:
5,188
Dewsbury East
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Eric Firth 2,172 Elected (Majority of 84)
British National Party Nick Cass 2,088
Liberal Democrat Dennis Hullock 1,283
Conservative Amelia Bolton 382
Green Claire Jayne Plunkett 88
Total votes:
6,013
Dewsbury South
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Salim Patel 2,162 Elected (Majority of 136)
Labour Abdulhai Munshi 2,026
British National Party Frank Atack 1,613
Liberal Democrat Bernard Thomas Disken 346
Green Adrian Cruden 277
Total votes:
6,424
Dewsbury West
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Naz Hussain 2,650 Elected (Majority of 939)
Labour Cathy Scott 1,711
British National Party Simon Towers 950
Conservative Keith Sibbald 304
Green Sharon Fallows 115
Total votes:
5,730
Golcar
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Robert Christopher Iredale 2,093 Elected (Majority of 923)
British National Party Robert Paul Walker 1,170
Labour and Co-operative Jeremy Cuss 1,085
Conservative Jackie Firth 633
Green Lesley Ann Hedges 321
Total votes:
5,302
Greenhead
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour Barbara Ruth Jones 2,967 Elected (Majority of 2,275)
Conservative Paul Nicholas Murphy 692
Green Paul Francis Cooney 476
Liberal Democrat Naveed Khawaja 437
British National Party Stuart Andrew Exley 282
Respect David Alexander Ellis 169
Total votes:
5,023
Heckmondwike
Party Candidate name Votes
Labour David Paul Sheard 2,385 Elected (Majority of 644)
British National Party Steve Cass 1,741
Conservative Richard William Howarth 863
Liberal Democrat Christine Bloom 347
Total votes:
5,336
Holme Valley North
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat David John Woodhead 1,575 Elected (Majority of 93)
Conservative Neil Craven 1,482
Independent Peter David Searby 1,108
British National Party Barry Fowler 608
Labour Ed Doveton 501
Green Leslie Bailey 322
The Official Monster Raving Loony Boney Maroney 47
Total votes:
5,643
Holme Valley South
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Ken Sims 2,732 Elected (Majority of 1,790)
Labour Christopher John Chapple 942
Green Simon Neil Anscombe 769
Liberal Democrat John Philip Turner 700
British National Party Len Sandford 433
Total votes:
5,576
Kirkburton
Party Candidate name Votes
Green Derek Hardcastle 2,219 Elected (Majority of 453)
Conservative Mark Hemingway 1,766
Labour Mike Greetham 570
British National Party Christine Doris Thompson 295
Liberal Democrat Gerald Edinburgh 163
English Democrats Ivan James Purkiss 96
Total votes:
5,109
Lindley
Party Candidate name Votes
Liberal Democrat Anthony Owen Woodhead 2,346 Elected (Majority of 677)
Conservative Trevor Bellamy 1,669
Labour Douglas Sydmoth Morgan 703
British National Party Steve Blackburn 542
Green Richard Plunkett 334
Total votes:
5,594
Liversedge and Gomersal
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Derrick Yates 2,157 Elected (Majority of 721)
British National Party Alan Girvan 1,436
Labour Marielle Charmaine O'Neill 1,006
Liberal Democrat Neil Darren Bentley 387
Green Gillian Wendy Redshaw 208
Total votes:
5,194
Mirfield
Party Candidate name Votes
Conservative Kathleen Taylor 2,928 Elected (Majority of 1,417)
British National Party Andrew Cookson 1,511
Labour Miles, Julie 901
The New Party David Pinder 388
Liberal Democrat Carol McCormack 359
Green Natalie Holdsworth 184
Total votes:
6,271
Newsome
Party Candidate name Votes
Green Julie Stewart-Turner 2,083 Elected (Majority of 1,048)
Labour Jamil Akhtar 1,035
Conservative Neil Gordon Drake 541
Liberal Democrat David Christopher Wainwright 296
Total votes:
3,955