Almondbury
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Linda Wilkinson 1,854 Elected (Majority of 717)
CON Conservative Martin Leonard 1,137
BNP British National Party Susan Auty 615
LAB Labour Naheed Arshad-Mather 542
GRN Green Brian Strudwick 377
IND Independent Ian Brooke 362
   
Total votes:
4,887
Turnout:
38.6%
Ashbrow
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Jean Calvert 1,959 Elected (Majority of 913)
CON Conservative Andrea Stephenson 1,046
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Sandra Gordon-Overton 830
BNP British National Party Christine Thompson 440
GRN Green Edward Adams 261
   
Total votes:
4,536
Turnout:
35.5%
Batley East
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mahmood Akhtar 2,779 Elected (Majority of 1,676)
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jon Bloom 1,103
BNP British National Party Jillian Exley 869
CON Conservative Mohamed Akram 621
GRN Green Heidi Smithson 232
Total votes:
5,604
Turnout:
47.9%
Batley West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Gwen Grailey 2,209 Elected (Majority of 1,040)
BNP British National Party Jonathan Pygott 1,169
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat David Lowe 1,125
CON Conservative Sharon Light 735
GRN Green Timothy Sykes 209
Total votes:
5,447
Turnout:
44.7%
Birstall and Birkenshaw
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Liz Smaje 1,878 Elected (Majority of 742)
LAB Labour Suzy Brain-England 1,136
BNP British National Party John Christopher Wilkinson 1,101
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jean Tasker 350
GRN Green Clive Richard Lord 264
Total votes:
4,963
Turnout:
40.9%
Cleckheaton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Ann Raistrick 1,761 Elected (Majority of 140)
BNP British National Party Mike Thompson 1,621
CON Conservative Harvey Mawston 1,064
LAB Labour Mohammed Laher 541
GRN Green Ruth Walker 253
Total votes:
5,240
Turnout:
43.9%
Colne Valley
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Nicola Turner 1,824 Elected (Majority of 59)
CON Conservative Dorothy Lindley 1,765
BNP British National Party Christine Hanson 910
LAB Labour Helen Singleton 576
GRN Green Sandra Leyland 431
SHN Save Huddersfield NHS David Ellis 239
Total votes:
5,745
Turnout:
45.7%
Crosland Moor and Netherton
  Party Candidate name Votes
SHN Save Huddersfield NHS Jackie Grunsell 2,176 Elected (Majority of 807)
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Shahida Awan 1,369
LAB Labour Jamil Akhtar 1,296
CON Conservative Judith Roberts 576
BNP British National Party Skye Turner 564
GRN Green Daniel Greenwood 236
Total votes:
6,217
Turnout:
49.4%
Dalton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Angela Ellam 1,447 Elected (Majority of 175)
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Eleanor Ritchie 1,272
CON Conservative Roger Jessop 674
BNP British National Party Andrew Watson 639
GRN Green Paul Cooney 271
Total votes:
4,303
Turnout:
35%
Denby Dale
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Jim Dodds 2,012 Elected (Majority of 621)
LAB Labour Graham Turner 1,391
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Andrew Brown 558
EDEM English Democrats Paul McEnhill 436
BNP British National Party Nicola King 434
GRN Green Stephen Turnbull 414
Total votes:
5,245
Turnout:
43.2%
Dewsbury East
  Party Candidate name Votes
BNP British National Party Colin Auty 1,902 Elected (Majority of 290)
LAB Labour Eric Firth 1,612
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Nisar Choudhary 1,010
CON Conservative Robert Haycroft 632
GRN Green Peter Cunnington 182
Total votes:
5,338
Turnout:
43.3%
Dewsbury South
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Masood Ahmed 2,322 Elected (Majority of 754)
CON Conservative Jonathan Scott 1,568
BNP British National Party Robert Ryan 1,457
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bernard Disken 293
GRN Green Adrian Cruden 229
Total votes:
5,869
Turnout:
48.4%
Dewsbury West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mumtaz Hussain 1,966 Elected (Majority of 105)
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Kingsley Hill 1,861
BNP British National Party Frank Atack 1,216
CON Conservative Keith Sibbald 262
IND Independent Keith Oldroyd 173
GRN Green Joan Smithson 127
Total votes:
5,605
Turnout:
47.6%
Golcar
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Andrew Marchington 1,453 Elected (Majority of 349)
BNP British National Party Robert Walker 1,104
LAB Labour and Co-operative Pat Colling 760
CON Conservative Jacqueline Walker known as Jackie Firth 732
GRN Green Lesley Hedges 558
SHN Save Huddersfield NHS Mary Granger 412
Total votes:
5,019
Turnout:
38.5%
Greenhead
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mohan Sokhal 3,343 Elected (Majority of 2,254)
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jim O'Reilly 1,089
CON Conservative Paul Murphy 608
GRN Green John Phillips 433
BNP British National Party Stuart Exley 394
Total votes:
5,867
Turnout:
45.2%
Heckmondwike
  Party Candidate name Votes
BNP British National Party Steve Cass 2,035 Elected (Majority of 726)
LAB Labour Stephen Hall 1,309
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Abdul Qayoom 1,207
CON Conservative Amelia Bolton 820
GRN Green Julian Flynn 194
Total votes:
5,565
Turnout:
46.2%
Holme Valley North
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Royston Rogers 1,421 Elected (Majority of 133)
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat David Woodhead 1,288
IND Independent Peter Searby 1,148
BNP British National Party Barry Fowler 858
LAB Labour Keir Tankard 547
GRN Green Leslie Bailey 370
MON The Official Monster Raving Loony Melodie Staniforth known as Boney Maroney 66
Total votes:
5,698
Turnout:
45.5%
Holme Valley South
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Nigel Patrick 2,596 Elected (Majority of 1,617)
LAB Labour Chris Chapple 979
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat John Turner 811
GRN Green Simon Anscombe 662
BNP British National Party Richard Brown 548
Total votes:
5,596
Turnout:
41%
Kirkburton
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Christine Smith 1,981 Elected (Majority of 78)
GRN Green Derek Hardcastle 1,903
LAB Labour Mike Greetham 567
BNP British National Party Russell Scott 457
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gerald Edinburgh 333
Total votes:
5,241
Turnout:
42%
Lindley
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Tony Brice 1,974 Elected (Majority of 101)
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Cahal Burke 1,873
LAB Labour Douglas Morgan 761
BNP British National Party Richard Langford 658
GRN Green Richard Plunkett 398
Total votes:
5,664
Turnout:
42%
Liversedge and Gomersal
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative David Hall 2,157 Elected (Majority of 148)
BNP British National Party Peter Horsfield 1,643
LAB Labour Ann Foxton 1,017
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Stephen Leigh 393
GRN Green Gillian Redshaw 226
Total votes:
5,070
Turnout:
39.7%
Mirfield
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Vivien Lees 2,843 Elected (Majority of 1,054)
BNP British National Party Nick Cass 1,789
LAB Labour Natalie Pinnock-Hamilton 904
NEW The New Party David Pinder 395
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Brian Firth 368
GRN Green Richard Burton 253
Total votes:
6,552
Turnout:
45.7%
Newsome
  Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Graham Simpson 2,083 Elected (Majority of 677)
LAB Labour Mohammad Iqbal 1,140
BNP British National Party Simon Towers 491
CON Conservative Neil Drake 464
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Kuldip Brar 420
Total votes:
4,332
Turnout:
34.4%