District council election results, 1 May 2008
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Denham, Ann Elspeth | 1667 Held |
CON | Conservative | Leonard, Martin James | 1402 |
LAB | Labour | Dunn, Keiron Leith | 528 |
GRN | Green | Hargreaves, David William | 447 |
BNP | British National Party | Whitehead, James | 380 |
IND | Independent | Brooke, Ian | 261 |
IND | Independent | Gray, Melvin Trevor | 65 |
Total votes: |
4750 | ||
Turnout: |
36% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LAB | Labour | Smith, Ken | 1880 Held |
CON | Conservative | Armer, Bill | 1759 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Wilkinson, James Andrew | 299 |
IND | Independent | Hutchinson, Yvonne | 287 |
KSOS | Kirklees Save our Services | Mills, Mel | 234 |
GRN | Green | Phillips, John | 216 |
Total votes: |
4675 | ||
Turnout: |
35% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LAB | Labour | Mayet, Hanif | 3060 Held |
CON | Conservative | Hussain, Nadeem | 823 |
BNP | British National Party | Ioannou, Mary | 759 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Iqbal, Irfan | 653 |
GRN | Green | Smithson, Brenda | 296 |
Total votes: |
5591 | ||
Turnout: |
46% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LAB | Labour | Pandor, Shabir | 2335 Held |
CON | Conservative | McKeown, Kelly Elizabeth | 1451 |
BNP | British National Party | Roper, Ian Michael | 771 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Bentley, Allan | 421 |
GRN | Green | Flynn, Julian | 175 |
Total votes: |
5153 | ||
Turnout: |
42% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Palfreeman, Andrew Lawrence | 2536 Held |
LAB | Labour | Stubley, Amanda Louise | 850 |
BNP | British National Party | Wilkinson, John Christopher | 728 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Bloom, Jon | 291 |
GRN | Green | Lord, Clive Richard | 226 |
Total votes: |
4631 | ||
Turnout: |
38% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Pinnock, Kathryn Mary | 2425 Held |
CON | Conservative | Cook, Sally-Ann Louise | 1050 |
BNP | British National Party | Brown, Richard | 1023 |
LAB | Labour | Ramsden, Michael Trevor | 409 |
GRN | Green | Cronin, Janice | 114 |
Total votes: |
5021 | ||
Turnout: |
41% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Ridgway, David | 1875 Held |
CON | Conservative | Herriott, Bunty | 1252 |
BNP | British National Party | Hanson, Christine | 687 |
LAB | Labour | Singleton, Helen | 581 |
GRN | Green | Hedges, Lesley Ann | 497 |
Total votes: |
4892 | ||
Turnout: |
38% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LAB | Labour | Walton, Molly | 2150 Held |
CON | Conservative | Travis, John Stuart Dunkerley | 992 |
SHN | Save Huddersfield NHS | Slattery, Ian William | 936 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Rutter, Ian Lionel Mark | 437 |
GRN | Green | Ball, Chas | 388 |
BNP | British National Party | Turner, Skye | 360 |
Total votes: |
5263 | ||
Turnout: |
41% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Parchment, Rochelle Louise | 1467 Gain |
LAB | Labour | McBride, Peter Daniel | 1303 |
CON | Conservative | Jessop, Roger Stephen | 830 |
BNP | British National Party | Wright, Jonathan David Baxter | 460 |
GRN | Green | Fallows, Sharon | 212 |
Total votes: |
4272 | ||
Turnout: |
34% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Cook, John Colin | 2474 Gain |
LAB | Labour | Blanshard, Maggie | 1711 |
BNP | British National Party | Firth, June | 394 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Armistead, Craig John | 372 |
GRN | Green | Stimson, Andrew | 288 |
EDEM | English Democrats | McEnhill, Paul Henry Adrian | 172 |
Total votes: |
5411 | ||
Turnout: |
44% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LAB | Labour | Kane, Paul | 2090 Held |
BNP | British National Party | Girvan, Alan | 1467 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Hullock, Dennis | 1087 |
CON | Conservative | Mahroof, Mohammed | 657 |
Total votes: |
5301 | ||
Turnout: |
40% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Iqbal, Khizar | 3208 Held |
LAB | Labour | Gajra, Yunus | 1518 |
BNP | British National Party | Atack, Frank | 1050 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Disken, Bernard Thomas | 315 |
GRN | Green | Jolly, Gillian | 177 |
Total votes: |
6268 | ||
Turnout: |
50% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Hussain, Karam | 3033 Held |
LAB | Labour | Afsar, Rashid | 1651 |
BNP | British National Party | Auty, Danny | 720 |
CON | Conservative | Sibbald, Keith | 367 |
GRN | Green | Cunnington, Peter | 136 |
Total votes: |
5907 | ||
Turnout: |
48% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Iredale, Christine Mary | 1634 Held |
LAC | Labour and Co-operative | Cuss, Jeremy Cecil Freeman | 982 |
BNP | British National Party | Walker, Robert | 944 |
CON | Conservative | Firth, Jackie | 883 |
GRN | Green | Greenwood, Dan | 425 |
Total votes: |
4868 | ||
Turnout: |
37% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LAB | Labour | Khan, Mehboob | 3439 Held |
CON | Conservative | Murphy, Paul | 798 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | O'Reilly, Geraldine | 436 |
GRN | Green | Cooney, Paul Francis | 417 |
IND | Independent | Wild, Linda | 369 |
Total votes: |
5459 | ||
Turnout: |
40% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LAB | Labour | Hall, Steve | 2097 Gain |
BNP | British National Party | Exley, David Antony | 1903 |
CON | Conservative | Stocks, Phillip Joseph | 953 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Bloom, Chrissy | 337 |
Total votes: |
5290 | ||
Turnout: |
43% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Smith, Beryl | 1810 Gain |
IND | Independent | Lyons, Terry | 1680 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Gosslin, Andrea Lesley | 1174 |
BNP | British National Party | Wright, Deborah | 366 |
LAB | Labour | Tankard, Bill | 342 |
GRN | Green | Plunkett, Claire | 194 |
BP | The Blah Party | Maroney, Boney | 38 |
Total votes: |
5604 | ||
Turnout: |
45% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Firth, Donald Malcolm | 3113 Held |
LAB | Labour | Chapple, Chris | 848 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Pritchard, Arthur | 732 |
GRN | Green | Anscombe, Simon Neil | 582 |
BNP | British National Party | Sandford, Len | 359 |
Total votes: |
5634 | ||
Turnout: |
41% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Murphy, Adrian | 2430 Held |
GRN | Green | Atkinson, Michelle | 1805 |
LAB | Labour | Greetham, Mike | 487 |
EDEM | English Democrats | Purkiss, Ivan James | 193 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Edinburgh, Gerald | 191 |
Total votes: |
5106 | ||
Turnout: |
40% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Stanfield, Christine Margaret | 2132 Held |
CON | Conservative | Steer, Bob | 2068 |
LAB | Labour | Morgan, Douglas Sydmoth | 610 |
BNP | British National Party | Benge, Trisha | 432 |
GRN | Green | Plunkett, Richard | 272 |
Total votes: |
5514 | ||
Turnout: |
41% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Bates, Margaret Rose | 2592 Held |
BNP | British National Party | Cass, Steve | 936 |
LAB | Labour | Cave, Simon | 797 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Bentley, Neil Darren | 382 |
GRN | Green | Redshaw, Gill | 202 |
Total votes: |
4909 | ||
Turnout: |
37% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
CON | Conservative | Bolt, Martyn | 3400 Held |
BNP | British National Party | Cass, Nick | 967 |
LAB | Labour | Miles, Julie | 797 |
NEW | The New Party | Pinder, David | 512 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Firth, Brian William King | 261 |
GRN | Green | Strudwick, Brian | 148 |
Total votes: |
6085 | ||
Turnout: |
42% |
Party | Candidate name | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
GRN | Green | Cooper, Andrew | 1942 Held |
LAB | Labour | Goodison, Jean Margaret | 916 |
CON | Conservative | Thomas, Janice | 645 |
BNP | British National Party | Exley, Stuart Andrew | 384 |
LIBDEM | Liberal Democrat | Greaves, Helen Zoe | 256 |
Total votes: |
4143 | ||
Turnout: |
32% |