We take the collection, use and deletion of your personal information very seriously. We have a number of privacy notices which explain how our services use the information you give us and ensure it is adequately protected.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and process a considerable amount of information that is required in order for us to undertake our functions as a local authority.

We are constantly looking at ways of improving how we provide services to our residents and service users, as we are required to do by law. The information you provide us with in your day-to-day dealings helps us to create an understanding about who our customers are and how they use our services. By bringing together and analysing customer information that the council holds it allows us to deliver high quality services where they are most needed.

Any personal information we hold is processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

Privacy of personal data

Our Privacy Notice explains how we use the data we collect.

It applies to all personal data collected for or on behalf of the council whether by letter, email, face to face, telephone or online.

Contact the Information Commissioner's Office if you are not happy with how the council has used your data.

Specialist work areas which collect and use specific information

Sometimes we work more closely with you for particular projects or because of specific needs.

In these situations we create additional documents to help make our use of your personal information really clear.

Privacy Notice for Employment Support Provision

Privacy Notice for Kirklees Stronger Families Programme

Privacy Notice for access to births and mortality records

Privacy Notice for short break activities

Online privacy

Site standards includes our online privacy statement, information about the use of cookies and associated topics.

The online privacy statement explains what you can expect in regards to how we collect and use your information.

Data matching and information sharing

We routinely check information provided by you or information supplied by an external organisation about you against other information held by the council.

We may also perform other data matching processes, see the privacy notice for further information.

Data matching statement

Access to information

Data protection explains how to make a subject access request for personal information the council hold about you.