Heckmondwike War Memorial

Streetscene and Housing (carolyn.walker@kirklees.gov.uk)

Details

  • Situated in Green Park in the Town Centre of Heckmondwike.
  • The period commemorated is 1914 – 1919, 1939 – 1945 and the Korean War of 1950 - 1953.

    This memorial is in the shape of an octagonal four tier base with a tall column in the shape of a cross

Photos

Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial
Heckmondwike War Memorial

Location by map

The marker Google marker represents the location of the war memorial in Heckmondwike.

Inscriptions

The Inscription reads. Top tier then anti - clockwise: :

1914 - 1919

To the Glory
of God
and in honoured
Memory of the Men
of Heckmondwike
who gave their
lives that others
might live in
freedom.

Let those who come after
see to it that their names
are not forgotten

Names and plaques

1914-1919
Top tier plaque No 2


  • Ackroyd Louis
  • Aitkin Albert
  • Akeroyd John
  • Allen Ernest
  • Allen George
  • Armitage Lothair
  • Aspin Horace
  • Ball Geo: Fredk
  • Bartle Fredk. De Forge
  • Batley Fred
  • Batley Geo: Cook
  • Baxter John Albert
  • Beldon Harry
  • Bellerby Wm Edward
  • Bennett Joseph
  • Bennett Thomas
  • Benson Arthur
  • Blakeley Thomas Hy
  • Bowker Allan
  • Brayshaw Tom
  • Brearley Joseph
  • Briggs Norman


1914-1919
Top tier plaque No 3


  • Broderick James
  • Brooke George Hy
  • Cartwright Ned
  • Corcoran Joseph Wm
  • Coulton Leonard
  • Coward Norman
  • Crane William
  • Crossley Lennox
  • Crowther Russell
  • Culbert John Arnold
  • Cushworth Christopher
  • Dent Thomas Firby
  • Dobson Sidney
  • Donnelly William
  • Doran James
  • Duffin Arthur W
  • Duthie Ronald
  • Dye Harry
  • Dyson Law
  • Exley Charles Wm
  • Exley Ernest


1914-1919
Top tier plaque No 4


  • Exley Thomas Wm
  • Farrell Robert
  • Faulkener Daniel
  • Fawcett Luke
  • Fieldhouse Joseph
  • Firth Fred
  • Firth John
  • Fisher Allatt
  • France Herbert
  • Franklin Gilbert
  • Gale George
  • Gibson Joseph
  • Gill Miles
  • Gladman Louis
  • Gladman Robert
  • Goodall George
  • Goodall Percy
  • Greenwood Albert Ed
  • Haddon John Thomas
  • Hallam Christopher
  • Hanson Albert


1914-1919
Top tier plaque No 5


  • Hanson Reginald S
  • Hedley Harry
  • Hepworth John Thomas
  • Hinchcliffe Albert
  • Hinchcliffe Tom
  • Hirst Clifford
  • Hirst Haydn
  • Hirst John W
  • Hirst Raymond
  • Hoffland William Geo
  • Holmes Ernest
  • Holt Harold Binns
  • Hagan John W
  • Jenkinson Roland
  • Kaye Frank
  • Keach Naylor
  • Law Alfred
  • Lawford George W
  • Lawton Thomas
  • Ledgard Arthur
  • Lees Norman
  • Lindsay Thomas Wm


1914-1919
Top tier plaque No 6


  • Lister Raymond
  • Lister Rhodes
  • Mapplebeck George N
  • Moffatt Arthur C
  • Morris Geo: Henry
  • Morris James Wm
  • Morton James
  • Naylor Walter
  • Nelson James W
  • North Fred
  • North George A
  • Oddy Edgar
  • Orman Percy
  • Parker Clifford
  • Parker William
  • Peel Joseph E
  • Pearce Charles Ed
  • Pogson Clement
  • Preston George F
  • Preston Leonard
  • Priestley John Willie


1914-1919
Top tier plaque No 7


  • Quarmby Albert E
  • Quarmby Leonard
  • Radbone Charles
  • Redhead Frank
  • Rhodes Lawrence
  • Robinson Alfred H
  • Roe George
  • Schofield Benjamin
  • Schofield James A
  • Schofield Percy
  • Scorer John R
  • Sharp William
  • Simpkin Travers
  • Smith Ernest
  • Smith Harry
  • Smith Norman
  • Spink John W
  • Stead Joe Hartley
  • Sutcliffe Edgar
  • Tattersfield Allan
  • Tattersfield Ernest


1914-1919
Top tier plaque No 8


  • Taylor Robert H
  • Townend George H
  • Trevitt Charles C
  • Turton George
  • Wadsworth John
  • Walker Herbert
  • Walker Percy
  • Walker Ralph
  • Walker Thomas
  • Walsh Anthony
  • Walsh Thomas
  • Walshaw Norman
  • Ward Victor C
  • Weaver Charles
  • Whitaker Leonard
  • Willett Edwin
  • Wilson Sherman
  • Winn John B
  • Wood Arthur
  • Wright Harold
  • Wright Joe
  • Yeadon Albert E


1950 – 1953
Second tier Korean War


  • Archer James
  • Burnett Arthur
  • Finnigan James
  • Shaw Harry
  • North Fearnley Saville
  • Korea 1950 – 1953
  • Simpkin Arthur
  • Simpkin Harry H
  • Smith Charles


Third tier

The Inscription reads - Burma Star Association

When you go home tell them of us and say
for your tomorrow we gave our today

The Kohima Epitaph


Bottom tier centre and then anti – clockwise

The inscription reads

1939 To the Glory of God 1945
and in proud memory of
the men of Heckmondwike who paid the
supreme sacrifice

“ Their names liveth for evermore”

1939-1945
Plaque No 2


  • Ainley Albert
  • Asquith Alec R
  • Atkinson Leonard
  • Boothroyd Herbert
  • Bramwell Dennis
  • Brown Ernest
  • Burns John
  • Clough Joseph Wm


1939-1945
Plaque No 3


  • Crossley Kenneth
  • Dutton Theodore Ed
  • Ellis Jack
  • Etherington Joseph
  • Farrar Luke
  • Forbes Albert
  • Goodlad Thomas
  • Green Thomas Gordon


1939-1945
Plaque No 4


  • Hanson John E
  • Harpin Jack
  • Harrison Kenneth
  • Heaton Herbert
  • Hemingway Marchant
  • Hepworth Harold
  • Hill Thomas
  • Hinchcliffe Raymond L


1939-1945
Plaque No 5


  • Hopkinson Jack
  • Howarth Harry Haslam
  • Hutchinson Leonard Fred
  • Ingham Clarence A
  • Kitchinman Richard
  • McLoughlin John
  • Lawrence Stanley
  • McKenna John T
  • Marlow William
  • Meer Eric Peter
  • Middleton Joseph


1939-1945
Plaque No 6


  • Morrison Orlando
  • Morton Horace
  • Newton Ernest
  • Pearson Harry
  • Pickering Clifford
  • Powell Wilson
  • Radford Clifford
  • Rhodes Robert Lionel M


1939-1945
Plaque No 7


  • Rowan Wilf
  • Rowles Sydney
  • Scholefield Jack
  • Shaw Harold
  • Stakes Kenneth
  • Taylor Wilfred Trevor
  • Thompson George A
  • Turner Lewis


1939-1945
Plaque No 8


  • Walker George H
  • Whitehead Cecil E
  • Willacy Herbert
  • Wilson John
  • Williams Frank
  • Wormersley Frank Edward
  • Woodward Herbert J: D.F.C.
  • Wrigley Ernest