Almondbury
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat John Smithson 1,985
LAB Labour Jacqueline Hardaker 746
GRN Green Brian Strudwick 262
CON Conservative Withdrawn 0
Total votes:
2,993
Turnout:
30.44%
Batley East
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Mary Harkin 2,091
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jonathan Bloom 1,829
CON Conservative Ian McCord 599
GRN Green Timothy Sykes 164
Total votes:
4,683
Turnout:
36.94%
Batley West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Shabir Pandor 1,688
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat David Robinson 1,645
BNP British National Party Jonathan Pygott 438
CON Conservative Brian Taylor 406
GRN Green Stephen Turnbull 82
Total votes:
4,259
Turnout:
32.25%
Birkby
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Deryck Hillas 2,540
CON Conservative Reggie Sharp 927
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Mohammad Saeed 332
GRN Green John Phillips 239
SAL Socialist Alliance Graham Hellawell 132
Total votes:
4,170
Turnout:
36.34%
Birstall and Birkenshaw
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Andrew Palfreeman 2,019
LAB Labour Michael Williams 1,389
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jean Tasker 387
GRN Green Clive Lord 234
Total votes:
4,029
Turnout:
30.19%
Cleckheaton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Andrew Pinnock 1,642
LAB Labour John Dick 913
CON Conservative Simon Sugden 845
GRN Green Stephen Harrison 134
Total votes:
3,534
Turnout:
30.77%
Colne Valley West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Margaret Fearnley 1,503
CON Conservative Dorothy Lindley 1,461
LAB Labour Ian Leedham 707
GRN Green Sandra Leyland 228
Total votes:
3,899
Turnout:
37.21%
Crosland Moor
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Molly Walton 2,158
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Rana Younas 1,459
CON Conservative Neil Craven 667
GRN Green David Hill 157
SAL Socialist Alliance Macsood Humayun 115
Total votes:
4,556
Turnout:
38.92%
Dalton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Colin Walder 1,756
LAB Labour Melvyn Munday 1,458
CON Conservative Anah Maheen 214
GRN Green David Honour 160
Total votes:
3,588
Turnout:
30.92%
Deighton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Susan May 1,095
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Richard Pinnock 1,031
CON Conservative Hope Byram 160
SAL Socialist Alliance Joseph Whiteside 57
Total votes:
2,343
Turnout:
27.77%
Denby Dale
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour David Harpin 1,987
CON Conservative Jonathan Naylor 1,966
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Emma Bone 609
GRN Green Edward Adams 276
Total votes:
4,838
Turnout:
33.93%
Dewsbury East
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Eric Firth 1,559
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Bernard Disken 1,435
BNP British National Party Suzy Bastow 536
CON Conservative Mohammed Khan 379
GRN Green Joan Smithson 61
Total votes:
3,970
Turnout:
35.46%
Dewsbury West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Karam Hussain 2,950
LAB Labour Mumtaz Hussain 1,666
CON Conservative John Nottingham 418
BNP British National Party David Mitchell 417
GRN Green Nicholas Ayres 120
Total votes:
5,571
Turnout:
43.78%
Golcar
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Robert Iredale 1,792
LAB Labour Mark Ewington 997
CON Conservative Karen Tweed 528
GRN Green Lesley Hedges 253
Total votes:
3,570
Turnout:
28.14%
Heckmondwike
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Timothy Crowther 2,027
CON Conservative Roger Roberts 1,317
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Sajid Sharif 461
GRN Green Gillian Redshaw 229
Total votes:
4,034
Turnout:
30.19%
Holme Valley North
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat John Green 1,676
LAB Labour Terence Lyons 1,579
CON Conservative Richard Dixon 1,026
GRN Green Barry Ward 199
SAL Socialist Alliance Ian Brooke 57
MON The Official Monster Raving Loony Melodie Staniforth known as Boney Maroney 55
Total votes:
4,592
Turnout:
37.14%
Holme Valley South
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Keith Patrick 1,592
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jeanette Leadbeater 1,329
LAB Labour Mary Chapple 1,182
GRN Green John Heneghan 292
SAL Socialist Alliance Roger Keely 110
Total votes:
4,505
Turnout:
33.57%
Kirkburton
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Mark Hemingway 1,815
GRN Green Derek Hardcastle 1,583
LAB Labour Julie Bellanfante 988
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gerald Edinburgh 397
Total votes:
4,783
Turnout:
34.75%
Lindley
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Douglas Morgan 602
GRN Green Richard Plunkett 184
UKI UK Independence Helen Martinek 130
Total votes:
4,285
Turnout:
33.38%
Mirfield
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Martyn Bolt 2,147
LAB Labour Michael Hutchinson 1,216
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Helen Swain 479
GRN Green Claire Plunkett 111
IND Independent Imelda Marsden 106
Total votes:
4,059
Turnout:
32.89%
Newsome
  Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Graham Simpson 2,000
GRN Green Julie Stewart 1,812
LAB Labour Garth Pratt 861
LAB Labour Gilbert Hanson 744
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Andrew Hirst 401
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Anne Thornton 351
CON Conservative Michael Brooke 310
CON Conservative Paul Ambler 197
SAT Socialist Alternative Dylan Murphy 107
Total votes:
6,783
Turnout:
63.35%
Paddock
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Linda Wild 1,807
LAB Labour Barry France 1,544
CON Conservative Neil Kelly 321
GRN Green Leslie Bailey 205
Total votes:
3,877
Turnout:
34.75%
Spen
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Gordon North 1,593
CON Conservative Derrick Yates 1,228
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Kenneth Lee 542
GRN Green Isabel Walters 116
Total votes:
3,479
Turnout:
28.5%
Thornhill
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Khizar Iqbal 2,326
LAB Labour Thimme Gowda 1,207
BNP British National Party Nicholas Cass 823
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gary Denison 355
GRN Green Sarah Greenwood 126
Total votes:
4,837
Turnout:
39.89%