Almondbury
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Sylvia Smithson 1,562
LAB Labour David Harvey 589
CON Conservative Neil Kelly 555
GRN Green Brian Strudwick 251
SAAW Socialist Alliance Against The War Ian Brooke 88
   
Total votes:
3,045
Turnout:
31.71%
Batley East
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jonathan Bloom 2,507
LAB Labour George Speight 1,778
BNP British National Party Gillian Cass 656
CON Conservative Ian McCord 464
GRN Green Nicholas Ayres 146
Total votes:
5,551
Turnout:
44.86%
Batley West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Paul Battye 1,683
LAB Labour Gwenneth Grailey 1,507
BNP British National Party Jonathan Pygott 1,075
CON Conservative David Hall 288
GRN Green Stephen Turnbull 149
Total votes:
4,702
Turnout:
36.91%
Birkby
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Annie Smith 2,263
CON Conservative Reggie Sharp 947
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Elliott Grimes 546
GRN Green John Phillips 240
SAAW Socialist Alliance Against The War Susan Johnson 122
Total votes:
4,118
Turnout:
36.93%
Birstall and Birkenshaw
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Brian Snelson 1,758
LAB Labour Michael Williams 1,217
BNP British National Party John Wilkinson 724
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jean Tasker 388
GRN Green Clive Lord 217
Total votes:
4,304
Turnout:
32.58%
Cleckheaton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Kath Pinnock 1,533
LAB Labour John Dick 869
CON Conservative Simon Sugden 779
GRN Green Stephen Harrison 147
Total votes:
3,328
Turnout:
29.10%
Colne Valley West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gordon Beever 1,696
CON Conservative Dorothy Lindley 1,688
LAB Labour Neil Colquhoun 497
GRN Green Sandra Leyland 221
SAAW Socialist Alliance Against The War Michael Andrassy 88
Total votes:
4,190
Turnout:
40.52%
Crosland Moor
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Mohammed Sarwar 1,781
LAB Labour Ian Leedham 1,290
CON Conservative Neil Craven 744
GRN Green David Hill 259
SAAW Socialist Alliance Against The War Macsood Humayun 119
Total votes:
4,193
Turnout:
36.85%
Dalton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Roger Battye 1,554
LAB Labour Peter McBride 1,433
CON Conservative Paul King 294
GRN Green David Honour 224
Total votes:
3,505
Turnout:
30.43%
Deighton
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Ken Smith 1,026
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Richard Pinnock 979
CON Conservative Hope Byram 164
GRN Green Edward Adams 110
SAAW Socialist Alliance Against The War Joseph Whiteside 33
Total votes:
2,312
Turnout:
28.73%
Denby Dale
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Maggie Blanshard 2,070
CON Conservative Malcolm Smith 1,662
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Emma Bone 587
GRN Green Edward Adams 367
Total votes:
4,686
Turnout:
32.97%
Dewsbury East
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Paul Kane 1,690
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gary Denison 1,437
BNP British National Party David Huntington 840
CON Conservative James Taylor 246
GRN Green John Ayre 94
Total votes:
4,307
Turnout:
38.88%
Dewsbury West
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Keith Oldroyd 2,008
LAB Labour Paul Ellis 1,394
BNP British National Party Lee Wetherill 648
CON Conservative John Nottingham 530
GRN Green Heidi Smithson 111
Total votes:
4,691
Turnout:
38.15%
Golcar
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Christine Iredale 1,297
LAB Labour Mark Ewington 1,017
CON Conservative Karen Tweed 640
GRN Green Lesley Hedges 358
LIB Liberal Ian McLellan 337
Total votes:
3,649
Turnout:
28.95%
Heckmondwike
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour David Sheard 1,634
CON Conservative Roger Roberts 1,291
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Tabasum Aslam 901
GRN Green Gillian Redshaw 282
Total votes:
4,108
Turnout:
31.20%
Holme Valley North
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Michael Bower 1,826
CON Conservative Richard Dixon 1,165
LAB Labour Patricia Colling 753
GRN Green Barry Ward 346
MON The Official Monster Raving Loony Melodie Staniforth known as Boney Maroney 80
Total votes:
4,170
Turnout:
33.54%
Holme Valley South
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Donald Firth 2,032
LAC Labour and Co-operative Louise Baldock 1,112
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Jeanette Leadbeater 1,061
GRN Green Leslie Bailey 305
SAAW Socialist Alliance Against The War Roger Keely 81
Total votes:
4,591
Turnout:
34.37%
Kirkburton
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Adrian Murphy 1,820
GRN Green Derek Hardcastle 1,774
LAB Labour Gerald Ramsden 755
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Gerald Edinburgh 305
Total votes:
4,654
Turnout:
33.93%
Lindley
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Tony Woodhead 2,025
CON Conservative Annabel Herriott 1,110
LAB Labour Donald Cameron 563
GRN Green Richard Plunkett 247
UKI UK Independence John Nunn 166
Total votes:
4,111
Turnout:
32.05%
Mirfield
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Kathleen Taylor 1,802
BNP British National Party Karl Hanson 1,361
LAB Labour Douglas Morgan 951
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Brian Firth 298
GRN Green Claire Plunkett 113
Total votes:
4,525
Turnout:
37.04%
Newsome
  Party Candidate name Votes
GRN Green Andrew Cooper 1,984
LAB Labour Garth Pratt 651
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Anne Thornton 290
SAT Socialist Alternative Jean Goodison 165
CON Conservative Anah Maheen 159
Total votes:
3,249
Turnout:
31.86%
Paddock
  Party Candidate name Votes
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat John O'Reilly 1,621
LAB Labour Gary Dimmock 1,381
CON Conservative Jonathan Garside 406
GRN Green Joan Smithson 288
Total votes:
3,696
Turnout:
34.67%
Spen
  Party Candidate name Votes
LAB Labour Harry Fox 1,680
CON Conservative Derrick Yates 1,343
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Kenneth Lee 400
GRN Green David Arundell 168
Total votes:
3,591
Turnout:
30.03%
Thornhill
  Party Candidate name Votes
CON Conservative Imtiaz Ameen 1,821
BNP British National Party Nicholas Cass 1,456
LAB Labour David Beetham 1,352
LIBDEM Liberal Democrat Stephen Bird 504
GRN Green Gillian Jolly 110
Total votes:
5,243
Turnout:
44.32%