Privacy Statement

Information collection and use
We do not collect any personal information about you apart from what you may choose to provide, by using an electronic form or by making a payment online. Any personal information you provide will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the council's Data Protection Policy (PDF 67kb). It will be seen only by authorised officers of Kirklees Council, and will be used only for the purposes described when it is collected.
Kirklees Council is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Only authorised employees of Kirklees MC will have access to it. We will not sell or disclose it outside the council unless we have your consent or unless we are required by law to do so.

Aggregate statistical information
Statistical information such as URL (webpage address), type of browser and IP address of site visitors is automatically monitored. This information is collected to analyse trends, track user movement and use, gather broad demographic information and administer the site. This monitoring does not include personally identifying information.

Security
Electronic data and networks controlled by the council are protected both by technical means such as firewalls and anti-virus protection, and by administrative arrangements to prevent unauthorised disclosure and ensure confidentiality. In addition, any debit or credit card details that you might supply us for any payments are not retained by the council, and are not accessible by any council employee.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. For further information visit the Data protection section of the site.

Notification of changes
Changes to the privacy policy will be published here.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Kirklees Council are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our site and to read the privacy statement of any web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by this web site.

Disclaimer and copyright

General
Kirklees Council makes every possible effort to ensure that the information published by it on its web site (http://www.kirklees.gov.uk) is up-to-date and accurate but accepts no legal liability for errors or omissions and reserves the right to make changes without notice. Kirklees Metropolitan Council accepts no responsibility for any inaccurate advice or information which is given by sites which have been reached through links from the Council's own web pages.

Copyright and re-use licensing
All material published on this web site (http://www.kirklees.gov.uk) is Copyright of Kirklees Council except for any material which has been marked as being the copyright of a third party. Intellectual property rights in some of this material may be held by individual authors. The law of England and Wales applies to the content of this website. All rights reserved.
You may download the material featured on this website to file or printer for non-commercial research and private study. Certain other non-commercial re-use is allowed without application. Details of when this applies and the terms and conditions of re-use can be found in the Copyright and re-use licensing section of this website. This section also provides details of how to apply for a licence for other re-use. Where we have identified any third party copyright material you will need to obtain permission from the copyright holders concerned.
We encourage hypertext links to any web page or RSS feed on this website. Any links established are at the publishers own risk - changes may be made to the website structure without notice. We cannot guarantee that any page will continue to be available.

Virus issues
Kirklees Council makes every effort to virus check the information made available for download on this site. Kirklees Council cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from use of downloaded material, we recommend users re-check all downloaded materials with their own virus checking software.

Cookies policy

Protecting your personal information is important to us. We don't use any cookies on our website that contain information which identifies you personally. However, we do use cookies on our website to help make your visit more effective. This policy explains how and why we use cookies.

What cookies are and what information we gather

Cookies are little data files which are sent to your web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome) from a website that you visit. They are stored on your computer's hard drive. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that particular website to recognise your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information.

We gather basic information like what web pages you have looked at, your browser settings and when you visited our website.

Control your cookies

  • Cookie settings
    If you don't want to receive certain categories of cookies on the Kirklees Council website, you can use this tool to opt out of them.
  • Aboutcookies.org
    Full instructions about how to manage your cookies in all the main web browsers.

How we use cookies

When you visit the Kirklees Council website, the web pages you see are downloaded to your web browsing device, along with a cookie. Cookies enable us to do useful things like find out whether you have visited our website before.
Some online services on our website use cookies for a specific reason - for example, when you apply for a job, pay your council tax bill, apply for a school place or report a faulty street light. Without cookies, you will not be able to use many of these services. When using these services no personal information is stored inside a cookie.
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse information about our visitors, which helps us to provide you with a better service, including content that better meets your needs.

Cookies in the Kirklees Council website applications

We use cookies within our applications for the smooth running of our website, but we do not use the information collected to identity individuals. Most of the cookies that are created when you use our website are called 'session cookies'. These are cookies which expire when you leave the website (they only exist during your visit, also called a 'session').
If you choose to disable cookies, you will still be able to use our website. However, you may have limited access to some of the pages and some services may be less easy for you to use.
Some of our applications use cookies for authentication purposes (for example, for working out whether you are still logged in), which helps the system to run more smoothly. These applications are:

No user information or tracking information is stored in these applications' cookies.

Third party cookies

When visiting our website, you may also notice some cookies that are related to content from other websites. When you visit a page with content embedded from another site (for example, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter or Vimeo) you may be presented with cookies from these other websites. Kirklees Council does not control these 'third party' cookies. You should check the other websites for more information about their cookies.

Google site search and Google Analytics

Cookies on the Kirklees Council website

Compliance cookies: these cookies are created when you have seen the cookie banner, accepted cookies and have continued on to view pages on the Kirklees Council website, or when you have opted out of using cookies on the cookie settings page.

Compliance Cookies
Name Expires Explanation
cookiesaccepted 1 month Stores preference for using non-essential cookies
cookiesdenied 1 month Stores preference for using non-essential cookies
ga-disable-UA-553976-1 31 Dec 2099 23:59:59 GMT Prevents Google Analytics cookies from being set

Essential cookies: essential cookies enable the functionality of the website to work. This includes allowing you to apply for a job with the council, pay your council tax bill and access applications on the website.

Essential Cookies
Name Typical content Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId randomly generated characters At End Of Session
ASPSESSIONIDSACDQSSC randomly generated characters At End Of Session
JSESSIONID SessionID At End Of Session

Performance cookies: Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, so we know which pages are being viewed. This allows us to tailor the content on the website to meet the needs of the website users. These cookies do not collect or store any personal information.

Performance Cookies (Google Analytics)
Name Typical content Expires
_ga randomly generated string 2 years
_gat 1 10 minutes
Short addresses

For a list of Easy to remember short addresses to many pages on this site.

Web browser support

To ensure that our website and it's features work and display correctly, we recommend updating your web browser to the latest version. For users with Internet Explorer we support version 9 and above. If you are using an older version of Internet Explorer you may experience problems accessing secure areas of our site, e.g any page that has a web address starting with "https://".

You can update your browser by selecting the relevant link below.

System requirements

We require Windows users to have Windows XP service pack 3 or above

Accessibility

We aim to meet AA WCAG accessibility standards on our website and throughout 3rd party systems that we use. If you are having any issues with accessibility please contact web.development@kirklees.gov.uk

Contact us

  • Kirklees Council
  • Address Head of Legal and Governance, Civic Centre 1, High Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2NF
  • Phone 01484 221700
  • Email